Program/Talks

Sunday, June 16

18:00 19:30 Welcome reception

Monday, June 17

Venue: Nazarbayev University, Block C-3, room 1022/1009
9:00 9:15 Baigarin, O’Donnell, Smoot Welcome to NU and ECL
9:15 9:35 David Cleave ISTC
9:40 10:20 George Smoot Quantum Optics for Astrophysics and Cosmology
10:25 10:50 Coffee break  
10:50 11:30 Grossan/Linder/Smoot ECL Overview
11:35 11:55 Bruce Grossan The ECL NUTTelA-TAO Experiment: the GRB emission mechanism
       
12:00 13:25 Lunch  
13:25 14:05 Osamu Tajima GroundBIRD – About to Start CMB Observation by using Kinetic Inductance Detectors
14:15 14:55 Hyung Mok Lee Gravitational wave astrophysics with gravitational wave detectors at lower frequencies
15:05 15:25 Coffee break  
15:25 16:05 Alexei Pozanenko Observations of transients and related phenomena in a joint program with Fesenkov Astrophysical Institute
16:15 16:55 Pawan Kumar The mystery of Fast Radio Bursts
17:05 17:35 Panel on Energetic Transients  

Tuesday, June 18

Venue: Nazarbayev University, Block C-3, room 1022/1009
9:00 9:40 Johannes Hubmayr Recent implementations of polarization-sensitive MKIDs in the millimeter and far infrared
9:50 10:40 Kieran O’Brien Kinetic Inductance Detectors for observations of energetic transients in the optical/near-IR
10:40 11:05 Coffee break  
11:05 11:25 Mehdi Shafiee  Large Array Optical Band MKIDs at ECL
11:30 12:10 Ivan Colantoni MKIDs: the next generation kilo-pixel camera
12:20 13:20 Lunch  
13:20 13:40 Albert Wai Kit Lau Development of SiPM array sensor for Ultra-Fast Astronomical detection
13:45 14:15 Panel on Detectors  
14:15 14:35 Daniele Malafarina  How to tell a black hole mimicker: The case of the 𝛾-metric
14:40 15:00 Michael Good Relativistic Quantum Information Mirror
15:05 15:30 Coffee break  
15:30 16:10 David Mota Nonlinear astrophysical events and the viability of gravity theories beyond General Relativity
16:20 16:50 Panel on Cosmology and Gravity  
17:05 17:45 Alina Kiessling Big Science from Exoplanets to Universe Simulations [public invited]
18:30   assemble for transport to banquet  
19:00 20:30 Banquet (downtown )

Wednesday, June 19

Venue: Nazarbayev University, Block C-3, room 1022/1009
9:00 9:25 Ratbay Myrzakulov F(R,T) curvature teleparallel gravity and cosmology
9:30 9:55 Bobomurat Ahmedov Optical and Energetic Properties of Gravitational Compact Objects
10:00 10:25 Avas Khugaev An overview to the pure Lovelock type gravities and generation a new class exact solutions
10:30 11:20 Coffee break  
       
11:20 11:45 Bekdaulet Shukirgaliyev Star-disk interactions in Active Galactic Nuclei
11:50 12:15 Panel on Central Asia Collaboration  
12:15 13:25 Lunch  
13:25 13:45 Ayan Mitra Cosmology with LSST Photometric Supernovae
13:50 14:30 Discussion on Multimessenger Astrophysics  
14:15 15:15 Discussion on Interdisciplinary/Industrial/International Partnerships  
15:15 15:45 transfer to downtown Nur-Sultan  
15:45 18:00 sightseeing  
18:00 18:30 transfer to hotel, or people stay on own in downtown  

Thursday, June 20

Venue: Nazarbayev University, Block C-3, room 1022/1009
9:00 9:20 Jie Hu Kinetic Inductance Detector Development at APC
9:25 9:45 Kuantay Boshkayev Inferring parameters of neutron stars in low mass X-ray binaries
9:50 10:10 Bobur Turimov  Magnetic Zeeman effect on spectrum of quasinormal modes of static black hole 
10:15 10:35 Sanjar Shaymatov On overspinning/overcharging of rotating black holes in higher dimensions 
10:40 11:15 Coffee break  
11:15 11:35 Siyang Li Development of a Single Photon Counting Detector Calibration Facility for the Ultra Fast Astronomy Project
11:40 12:00 Marzhan Bekbalanova Ultra Fast Astronomy and PMT Readout Electronics
12:05 12:25    
12:30 13:30 Lunch  
13:30 15:00 Poster Session  
15:00 17:20 Lab Tours  

Friday, June 21

Conference discussion and excursion to Kazakh cultural village