Program

Monday, Aug 7

Chairman: TBA;        Venue: Nazarbayev University, Block C-3, room 1022/1009
9:00 9:50 George Smoot Observational Constraints on the Primordial Curvature Power Spectrum
9:50 10:40 Alexei Starobinsky Reconstruction of inflationary models in f(R) gravity
10:40 11:00 break
11:00 11:50 Grossan/Linder/Smoot ECL Overview
11:50 12:15 Michael Good Slicing the Vacuum: A New Solution to the Dynamical Casimir Effect
12:15 1:15 lunch break
1:15 2:05 Pawan Kumar Relativistic jets in tidal disruption events
2:05 2:55 Bruce Grossan Understanding Gamma-Ray Bursts: A Fast, Early, and Multi-Colored Approach
2:55 3:15 break
3:15 4:05 Shuhrat Ehgamberdiev High energy astrophysical objects study at Maidanak Observatory in Uzbekistan
4:05 4:30 Yerlan Aimuratov The Fireshell Model Nomenclature: Subclass of Short Gamma-Ray Bursts
4:30 4:55 Ernazar Abdikamalov The Explosion Mechanism of Core-Collapse Supernovae
4:55 5:20 Aizhan Myrzakul Thermodynamics of AdS Black Holes as Regularized Fidelity Susceptibility
5:20 5:45 Roundtable Astrophysics in Central Asia

Tuesday, Aug 8

Chairman: TBA ;     Venue: Nazarbayev University, Block C-3, room 1009
9:00 9:50 Jonas Zmuidzinas Kinetic Inductance Detectors: Progress and Prospects
9:50 10:40 Osamu Tajima GroundBIRD – KIDs meet the cosmic inflation
10:40 11:00 break
11:00 11:50 discussion Advanced detectors
11:50 12:15 Abilkhan Umbetov Acousto-optical correlator for recognition of cosmic signals
12:15 1:15 lunch break
1:15 2:05 Yong-Seon Song Precision Cosmology in the Next Decade
2:05 2:55 Sergey Sushkov Cosmological scenarios in Horndeski theory
2:55 3:15 break
3:15 4:05 Eric Linder Precision Gravity in the Next Decade
4:05 4:30 Mikhail Denissenya Probing Modified Gravity Impact on Large Scale Structure with Next Generation Surveys
4:30 4:55 Włodzimierz Godłowski Investigation of alignment of galaxies in clusters – the importance, methods and results of research
4:55 5:20 Leonid Chechin Basing the Universe rotation
5:20 5:45 Roundtable Astrophysics in Central Asia
5:45 6:45 Poster session
19:00 21:00 Banquet (downtown )

Wednesday, Aug 9

9:00 12:00 Expo Session
12:00 1:00 lunch break

Thursday, Aug 10*

8:30 transfer to Burabay
Moderator: TBA;      Venue: Rixos Borovoe hotel, conference room
1:00 2:15 Discussion Multimessenger astrophysics
2:15 4:15 Focus walk
4:15 5:30 Discussion Dealing with data
19:00 21:00 Dinner

Friday, Aug 11*

Moderator: TBA;    Venue: Rixos Borovoe hotel, conference room
8:00 9:00 breakfast
9:00 9:50 Discussion High Energy Early Universe
9:50 10:40 Discussion High Energy Explosions
10:40 11:00 break
11:00 12:15 Focus walk
12:15 1:15 lunch
1:15 2:15 Discussion New instrumentation
2:15 3:15 Discussion Future ideas
3:15 4:00 Focus walk
4:00 transfer to Astana

Saturday, Aug 12

Moderator: TBA;       Venue: Nazarbayev University, Block C-3, room 1009
9:00 12:15 Physics Department session – quantum optics, quantum chaos, etc. Steven Anlage, Tim Newell

 Invited talks are 40 minutes (+10 minutes for questions);  Contributed talks are 20 (+5).

*Please note that the hotel booking at Burabay city should be made directly by participants. The transportation to Burabay and coffee breaks will be provided by conference committee